Conference Programme



Pre Summit Training: Monday 15 September

09:00 - 12:00       (choose one of the following)

Creating shared value (FULLY BOOKED)
Kowloon Room I - Mezzanine Floor

Richard Welford, Chairman, CSR Asia
Mark Kramer, Managing Director, FSG

Supply chain responsibility (FULLY BOOKED)
Harbour Room I - Mezzanine Floor

Chris Ye, Project Manager, CSR Asia
Rikke Netterstrom, Executive Director, CSR Asia

Strategic community investment (FULLY BOOKED)
Harbour Room II - Mezzanine Floor

Mabel Wong, Senior Manager, CSR Asia
Zheng Ying Chong, Project Manager, CSR Asia

 

 

13:30 - 16:30       (choose one of the following) 14:30 - 16:30 Members' Event

Reporting and communications
Harbour Room I - Mezzanine Floor

Rikke Netterstrom, Executive Director, CSR Asia

Building and implementing a CSR strategy (FULLY BOOKED)
Kowloon Room I - Mezzanine Floor

Erin Lyon, Executive Director, CSR Asia
Mara Chiorean, Executive Director, CSR Asia

Inclusive business
Harbour Room II - Mezzanine Floor

Richard Welford, Chairman, CSR Asia

Social Return on Investment (SROI) (FULLY BOOKED)
Harbour Room III - Mezzanine Floor

Anna Crabb, Consultant, Social Ventures Australia

Community Investment Roundtable (CIRT) meeting (members only) - hosted by Credit Suisse


Click here for more details on CIRT.

17:00 - 19:00       Members' Event
Strategic Partner meeting (members only) - hosted by Credit Suisse            Click here for more detail on the Strategic Partner programme.
19:00 - 20:00       Members' Event
Strategic Partner networking drinks



Conference Day 1: Tuesday 16 September

08:00 - 09:00       Registration and Networking

09:00 - 10:30       Welcome, Keynote Speeches & Channel NewsAsia Sustainability Ranking Launch
Grand Ballroom - Lower Level I

Lisa M. Borders, Chair, The Coca Cola Foundation
Philippe Lacamp, Global Head of Sustainable Development, Swire Pacific
Masataka Jo, Director and Senior Vice President, Fuji Xerox

10:30 - 11:00       Coffee Break
Foyer Area - Lower Level I

11:00 - 12:30       Panel Debate
Grand Ballroom - Lower Level I

Amit Vatsyayan, Regional Manager - Economic Empowerment, Oxfam GB Asia
Lisa M. Borders, Chair, The Coca Cola Foundation
Marc Fancy, Executive Director, Prudence Foundation
Mark Devadason, Group Head of Sustainability, Standard Chartered Bank

12:30 - 14:00       Lunch
Rose and Peony Room - Lower Level I
Harbour and Kowloon Room - Mezzanine Floor


14:00 - 15:30       Breakout sessions (choose one of the following)

Sustainability Ranking
Fan Ling - Lower Level I

Annie White, Associate Director, Research Products, Sustainalytics
Erin Lyon, Executive Director, CSR Asia
Loïc Dujardin, Director, Research Products​, Sustainalytics

Climate change
Magnolia - Lower Level II

Assaad Razzouk, Group CEO, Sindicatum Sustainable Resources
Jane Lawton, Head Asia Communications and Private Sector Engagement, IUCN Asia
​Pete Hardigan, Director of Sustainability, Environment and Safety Engineering​, Ford Motor Company Asia Pacific

Moderator: Helen Roeth

The crisis in supply chains
Shek-O - Lower Level I

Alison Ward, CEO, CottonConnect
Eric Austermann, Vice President, Social and Environment Responsibility, Jabil
Michelle Desilets, Executive Director, Orangutan Land Trust
Tomoyuki Matsuura, Corporate Vice President, Fuji Xerox

Moderator: Rikke Netterstrom

Inclusive business
Tai Po - Lower Level I

Armin Bauer, Principal Economist, Asian Development Bank
Richard Welford, Chairman, CSR Asia
Simon A. Bakker, Chief Executive Officer, Kennemer Foods International, Inc. (KFI)

Investing in workplace wellness – A Winning Strategy for top talent, customers & investors?
Camomile - Lower Level II

Dr. Henry Kwok, Fellow in Occupational Medicine and Registered Specialist in Respiratory Medicine Hong Kong Academy of Medicine
Stephen Leung, Country Manager, Pfizer Corporation HK Limited
Teddy Liu, General Manager – Corporate and Talent Development, New World Development Company Limited

Moderator: Mara Chiorean

15:30 - 16:00       Tea Break
Foyer Area - Lower Level I & Lower Level II

16:00 - 17:30       Breakout sessions:

WORKSHOP: Stakeholder engagement and materiality
Fan Ling - Lower Level I

Gabriel Chong, Engagement Director, Helikonia Advisory Sdn Bhd

Corporate Water Responsibility
Magnolia - Lower Level II

Imtiaz Iqbal, Corporate Sustainability, OEKO-TEX GROUP
Philip Chamberlain, Head of External Stakeholder Engagement, C&A
Ruth Mathews, Executive Director, Water Footprint Network

Moderator: Erin Lyon

Where next for factory improvement?
Shek-O - Lower Level I

Anna Palmqvist, Global Sustainability Manager- Production, H&M
David Horlock, Managing Director, BSI Asia Pacific
Manuel Baigorri, Sr. Director Sustainability Value Chain, Levis Strauss & Co.

Moderator: Richard Welford

Strategic community investment - Are communities better off?
Tai Po - Lower Level I

Anastacia Howe, Corporate Social Responsibility Group Lead, MPRL E&P Pte. Ltd.
Callum Douglas, Corporate Responsibility, China and Asia Pacific, ​PwC China
Cindy Shueh Lin, CEO​, ​ChunHui Bo’Ai Children’s Foundation
Quince Chong, Chief Corporate Development Officer, ​CLP Power HK Ltd

Moderator: Mabel Wong

Partnerships for development
Camomile - Lower Level II

Abhishek Humbad, Director, NextGen
Clair Deevy, Citizenship Lead Asia Pacific, Microsoft
Frederika Meijer, Representative, United Nations Population Fund, India & Country Director, UNFPA, Bhutan, United Nations Population Fund (UNFPA)
Tim Bishop, Regional Private Sector Specialist, CARE International

Moderator: Iris Lui

17:30 - 19:00       Networking Reception
Foyer Area - Lower Level I

19:00 - 21:30       Networking Dinner - hosted by Standard Chartered Bank
Grand Ballroom - Lower Level I

May Tan, Chief Executive Officer, Standard Chartered Bank (Hong Kong)




Conference Day 2: Wednesday 17 September

09:00 - 10:30      Breakout sessions:

Different approaches to measuring impact
Fan Ling - Lower Level I

Anna Crabb, Consultant, Social Ventures Australia
Mark Devadason, Group Head of Sustainability, Standard Chartered Bank
Su-Mei Thompson, CEO, The Women's Foundation

Moderator: Mabel Wong

Business solutions to poverty
Magnolia - Lower Level II

Joanna la'O​, ​Program Manager​, ​Jollibee Group Foundation​
Mantosh Malhotra​, Regional Head, Southeast Asia and Pacific, Qualcomm Technologies, Incorporated
Stefan Phang, Global Director, Corporate Social Responsibility, Sealed Air Corporation

Moderator: Samantha Woods

WORKSHOP: Human rights and business relationships across the value chain
Shek-O - Lower Level I

Clair Deevy, ​Head of Corporate Social Responsibility, Microsoft Asia Pacific
Genevieve Hilton, Head of External Communications, Corporate Affairs Asia Pacific, BASF​​​
Katherine Miles, Programme Director – Member Peer Learning, Global Business Initiative on Human Rights
Katryn Wright, Programme Director – Global Business Outreach, Global Business Initiative on Human Rights

Shared value I
Tai Po - Lower Level I

Heekyung Min, EVP and Global CSV Executive Director, CJ Corporation
Jinuk Shin, Vice President, Leader of Corporate Citizenship Group, Samsung
John Bee, Public Affairs Communication Manager, Nestlé
Marianne Smallwood, Regional Partnerships Builder, Regional Development Mission for Asia (RDMA), USAID

Moderator: Chad Bolick

Commitments for the future: what's your strategy?
Camomile - Lower Level II

Natalie Chan, Director - Corporate Responsibility & Sustainability, Hong Kong & Shanghai Hotels
Patrick Riley, Senior Vice President, China General Manager, Interface
Rachel Fleishman, Senior Regional Manager, Sustainability Asia Pacific, BASF East Asia Regional Headquarters

Moderator: Mara Chiorean
10:30 - 11:00      Coffee Break
Foyer Area - Lower Level I & Lower Lever II

11:00 - 12:30      Breakout sessions:

Reporting and disclosure
Fan Ling - Lower Level I

Gillian Meller, Legal Director and Secretary, MTR Corporation Limited
Janice Lao, Sustainability Manager, MTR Corporation Limited
Pietro Bertazzi, Senior Manager Policy and Government Affairs, GRI
Warwick Simons, Executive Director, GS SUSTAIN | Global Investment Research, Goldman Sachs (Asia) L.L.C.

Moderator: Mara Chiorean

Children and the private sector
Magnolia - Lower Level II

Beth Verhey, Senior Advisor, Global UNICEF Corporate Social Responsibility
Victoria Bolam, Global Director, Creating Shared Value, LIXIL Corporation

Moderator: Erin Lyon

Environmental challenges in supply chain
Shek-O - Lower Level I

Alistair Monument, FSC Asia Pacific Regional Director, Forest Stewardship Council (FSC)
Annabelle Baker, General Manager, LUSH
Rene Co, Vice-President Communications, Procter & Gamble Asia

Moderator: Chris Ye

WORKSHOP: Shared value II
Tai Po - Lower Level I

Chad Bolick, Director of partnerships, FSG
Elizabeth Walker-Sobhani, Managing Director, Lotus Consulting Asia
Helen Duce, Managing Partner, GreenOcean Group
Richard Welford, Chairman, CSR Asia

Modern day slavery and the role of the private sector
Camomile - Lower Level II

Hilde Gunn Vestad, Senior Manager, Development Social & Environmental Affairs, Adidas Group
Houtan Homayounpour, Senior Programme and Operations Officer, International Labour Organization (ILO)
Matt Friedman, CEO, The Mekong Club

Moderator: Natasha Khan

12:30 - 14:00       Lunch
Rose and Peony Room - Lower Level I
Harbour and Kowloon Room - Mezzanine Floor


14:00 - 15:30       Breakout sessions:

Disaster preparedness
Fan Ling - Lower Level I

Con Apostolopoulos, Vice President / Advertising Sales & Partnerships, Asia Pacific & Middle East, National Geographic Channel / FOX One Stop Media
Holy Ranaivozanany, Head of CSR, Huawei Technologies Co Ltd
Ihab Zaghloul, Head of Financial Inclusion, Asia Pacific – Visa Worldwide, Visa
Marc Fancy, Executive Director, Prudence Foundation
​Puspasari Indra​, ​Regional Humanitarian Technical Coordinator​, ​Oxfam Great Britain​

Moderator: Helen Roeth

Skills based volunteering - What is the business value?
Magnolia - Lower Level II

Gabriel Lo , Executive, Human Resources, IBM China/Hong Kong Limited
Mary Law, Manager, Corporate Citizenship & University Relation, IBM China/Hong Kong Limited
Michelle Saurin, Vice President Talent Management, APAC, State Street
Natalie Wu, Vice President Corporate Citizenship, State Street
Simon Brown, Corporate Partnerships Manager, VSO Asia & Pacific

Moderator: Mabel Wong

Food security: Seafood value chains
Shek-O - Lower Level I

Jacqui Dixon, Group CSR and Sustainability Manager, Pacific Andes
Patricia Gallardo Dwyer, Director of Corporate Social Responsibility and Sustainability, Shangri-La International Hotel Management Ltd.
Timothy Moore​, Chief of Party, USAID Maximizing Agricultural Revenue through Knowledge, Enterprise Development, and Trade Project, Nathan Associates(funded by USAID), Nathan Associates Inc.

Moderator: Samantha Woods

ESG and financial services
Tai Po - Lower Level I

Ben Ridley , Head of Sustainability Affairs for Asia Pacific,Credit Suisse
Ian Hay, Head of Sustainable Business, The Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation Ltd
Pierre Rousseau, Head of Equities and Commodities Derivatives, BNP Paribas Asia Pacific
Ronnie Lim, Senior Investment Specialist, Robeco

Moderator: Mara Chiorean


15:30 - 16:00       Tea Break
Foyer Area - Lower Level I & Lower Level II

16:00 - 17:00       World Café
Grand Ballroom - Lower Level I

17:00 - 17:30       Closing Panel
Grand Ballroom - Lower Level I

Jean-Michel Dumont, Chairman, Ruder Finn Asia
Loïc Dujardin, Director, Research Products, Sustainalytics
Richard Welford, Chairman, CSR Asia




Previous CSR Asia Summits:

• Bangkok, Thailand (2013)
• Beijing, China (2012)
• Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia (2011)
• Hong Kong (2010)

Organiser:

Join the conversation on:

Enquiries:

Summit team
CSR Asia
Tel: (852) 3579 8079
Email: [email protected]